skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared (in Australia) by BitFunds Pty Ltd (ACN 621 852 524) hereafter referred to as the “Provider”.

This website is operated by the Provider, which maintains a high standard of conditional conduct and operates the following privacy policies in respect of its users.

What Information We May Collect From You

To improve our service, we may collect information for statistical purposes about the use of this website – such as the type of browser used, the last site visited, the pages accessed or downloaded, the date and time of the visit and the users’ server address. We will not collect information that identifies you as an individual unless you complete our online forms.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Any information we collect about you from our web site may be used by the Provider, your advisor or any entity carrying out functions on behalf of the Provider. Personal information will only be disclosed to third party entities that carry out the functions of the Provider on a confidential basis.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes, which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services, which we expect, may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

Please note we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Security of Your Information

The Provider will use reasonable measures to preserve the security of personal information it collects from our web site. If you subscribe to our services, you may be issued with a user identification and password. Your user name and password will be encrypted for privacy with 128 and 256 bit encryption. We recommend that you do not divulge your user identification and password to anyone.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

Some sections of our website may request general personal information about you, for example, if you enter a competition or complete a survey. We may use this information within the Provider and their associates (as defined in Chapter 1 of the Corporations Act), but we will not pass your personal information to third parties, except in the form of aggregate statistics about our users. These statistics will not include information that identifies you.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information collected using this website from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, loss, or misuse.

Please be aware that personal information disclosed in publicly accessible online forums may be collected and used by other parties and we encourage you to exercise caution before disclosing personal information on such forums.

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Statements

You acknowledge and accept that your use of our web site indicates your acceptance of the web site terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on this site will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.

Access and Updating Information

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that the Provider holds, you should contact your adviser. Please note that there may be a cost associated with this service.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback about this statement or any privacy issues concerning the Provider, please contact the Privacy Officer, BitFunds, 16 Ord St, West Perth, WA 6005 at any time in writing or send an email to info@bitfunds.com.au.

The Provider is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Contact Information

Back To Top